Cannabis Sales : Mens Rea Resurrected?
[…] The memorandum’s summary of provisions stated that, under the newly redrafted statutes, “where commission of the offense requires the knowing and unlawful possession or sale of a specified weight of a particular controlled substance or marihuana, the bill provides that commission of the offense requires the knowing and unlawful possession or sale of the particular controlled substance or marihuana, and separately provides that the item so possessed or sold be of the specified weight.” The bill also added a new subdivision (4) to Section 15.20 of the Penal Law, expressly “to provide that knowledge by the defendant of the aggregate weight of a controlled substance or marihuana is not an element of the offense and it is not a defense that the defendant did not know the aggregate weight of the controlled substance or marihuana.” The 1995 legislation accordingly established a new drafting format:


A person is guilty of [offense X] when he knowingly and unlawfully [possesses / sells] [substance Z] and said [substance Z] weighs [amount Y] or more.

For example, PL 220.18[5] was amended to provide,