Cannabis Sales : Mens Rea Resurrected?
[…] Whether the two terms are equivalent remains to be seen.1


Until there is clarification on the issue, NYSentencing will adopt the interpretation that knowledge of the weight of cannabis is an element of offenses defining its criminal sale.

1 While the 2021 act itself is entitled the “marihuana regulation and taxation act” (L.2021 c.92 § 1), and legislative findings set forth in its newly established Cannabis Law (L.2021 c.92 §2) state that “[t]he intent of this act is to regulate, control, and tax marihuana, heretofore known as cannabis” (Cannabis Law § 2).